Columbia athletics

Columbia Athletics Celebrate Class of 2022

NEW YORK—Columbia University and Columbia Athletics celebrated the start of their 268and academic year on Wednesday morning with its first on-campus graduation ceremony in two years. A total of 178 Columbia student-athletes are graduating this week.

“This group is truly remarkable in the way they have represented Columbia Athletics, both in the classroom and in the community,” said Campbell Family Director of Intercollegiate Athletics and Physical Education. Pierre Pilling mentioned. “They have overcome tremendous challenges over the past three years in how they have navigated the COVID-19 pandemic. We couldn’t be more proud of them. On behalf of our coaches, administrators and support staff , congratulations to the class of 2022!”

Due to individual circumstances, several of these student-athletes may return to compete for Columbia Athletics in the 2022-23 academic year.

COLUMBIA ATHLETICS GRADUATE CLASS OF 2022 (178)
Name, Sport, College
Ishara AbbeyWomen’s rowing, CC
Daniel Addison, men’s athletics, SEAS
Paul AkéréFootball, CC
Ekaterina AlferovaWomen’s tennis, SEAS
Will AllenFootball, CC
Lauren ApolliroSoftball, CC
Olivier BabbMen’s Heavyweight Rowing, CC
Pedro Barbosa Teixeira Santos, Men’s Lightweight Rowing, CC
Patrick Bayeux, men’s cross country and athletics, CC
Sydney Bertschy, women’s athletics, CC
Akanksha BhanWomen’s tennis, CC
Sylvie BinderWomen’s fencing, CC
Brian BoninoWrestling, CC
Valentina BosWomen’s fencing, CC
james bourtisMen’s Fencing, CC
Jesse BrownMen’s Swimming and Diving, CC
Cameron BrownFootball, CC
Sophie Camachowomen’s cross country and track and field, B.C.
Carter CameramanFootball, CC
Jonathan ChenMen’s Swimming and Diving, CC
Inho ChoiFootball, CC
Luke Ciarelli, men’s athletics, SEAS
Joseph CohenMen’s Fencing, CC
Jordan ColbertFootball, CC
Isabelle CollinsWomen’s Field Hockey, CC
Meghan Collins, archery, CC
Owen Cordaro,Men’s Lightweight Rowing, CC
Daniel CoreMen’s Golf, CC
Katie Coritz, women’s soccer, CC
Casidy Cunningham, women’s athletics, CC
Cameron DillonFootballSEAS
Emma DomichWomen’s field hockey, SEAS
Robert DoyleMen’s Heavyweight Rowing, CC
Katherine DufWomen’s rowing, BC
Rychael Ellis, Men’s Basketball, CC
Jackson England, men’s swimming and diving, CC
Maya EsbergMen’s Heavyweight Rowing, BC
Graham FlinnFootball, CC
Alexis FlorioWomen’s Golf, CC
John ForebackFootball, CC
Joe FranzeseWrestling, MERS
Brooke GasserWomen’s Field Hockey, CC
Clara GeffWomen’s rowing, CC
Justin GhaeliMen’s squash, CC
Spencer GoodWrestling, MERS
Rachel GraffWomen’s Lacrosse, CC
Isabelle GuerreroMen’s Heavyweight Rowing, CC
Albert GwoMen’s Swimming and Diving, CC
Callan RoomSquash Men, SEAS
Ryan HardenbrookMen’s Heavyweight Rowing, CC
Nicole HarrWomen’s rowing, SEAS
John HarrisSoccer, MERS
Devin HartSoccer, MERS
Charlotte HartmanWomen’s Cross Country and Athletics, CC
Kali Hatcher, women’s athletics, CC
Brandon HicksMen’s Cross Country and Athletics, CC
Sean HigginBaseball, CC
Brianna Hodges, women’s athletics, CC
Austen HuangTennis Men, CC
Marquess HubbardFootball, CC
Nico HughesMen’s squash, CC
Ian IrishMen’s Cross Country and Athletics, SEAS
Peyton Jones, women’s athletics, CC
Amanda JordanWomen’s Field Hockey, CC
Emerson KabusFootball, CC
Aditya KankariyaSquash Men, SEAS
Kasey KarkoskaWomen’s Swimming and Diving, CC
Linnaea KavulitchWomen’s Cross Country and Athletics, CC
Kevin KerneyMen’s heavyweight rowing, SEAS
Katherine Kelly, Women’s Lacrosse, CC
neil kennedyMen’s heavyweight rowing, SEAS
Rachel KenyWomen’s Cross Country and Athletics, CC
Jennifer KerrWomen’s tennis, CC
Ashley KimWomen’s rowing, CC
Jonas KistorpMen’s Swimming and Diving, CC
Sidarth KumblaMen’s Fencing, CC
Isabella Lamus, Women’s Volleyball, CC
Dante LandolfiFootball, CC
Claire LarsenWomen’s Swimming and Diving, CC
Yanran Le, Women’s Swimming and Diving, CC
madison leblancWomen’s Swimming and Diving, CC
Derric LeeFootball, CC
Kayla LeeWomen’s soccer, CC
michelle leeWomen’s Swimming and Diving, CC
Tyler LenhartFootballCC
Joseph Licht, men’s swimming and diving, SEAS
Payton-LillWomen’s Lacrosse, CC
Chaewoon Lim, Women’s Swimming and Diving, CC
Claire LinWomen’s Swimming and Diving, CC
Jack LinMen’s Fencing, CC
Yuhan Liu, men’s swimming and diving, CC
Evan LoselFootball, CC
Katherine Lutz, Women’s Lacrosse, CC
Tyler Macgregor, Baseball, CC
Emily MacleanWomen’s Field Hockey, CC
Julien MaldonadoMen’s Fencing, CC
Colete Marciano, women’s soccer, CC
Casey MariucciFootball, CC
Mikayla MarkhamWomen’s Basketball, CC
Benjamin Mathiasmeier, Football, CC
Saajan MayBaseball, MERS
Jaimie McCormickWomen’s Field Hockey, CC
Tucker McMullenMen’s Lightweight Rowing, CC
Cedric MeckeMen’s Fencing, CC
Lewis MendezBaseball, CC
Dante MillerFootball, CC
Ben MilsteinMen’s Basketball, CC
Hailey Montgomery, women’s athletics, CC
Drake MoreyFootball, CC
Austin MowreyBaseball, CC
Ikechukwu Nweke, Men’s Basketball, CC
Simon OsackMen’s Lightweight Rowing, SEAS
Alana PalominoWomen’s field hockey, BC
Sydney PaulettiWomen’s Lacrosse, CC
Christopher Park, Soccer, CC
Vishan PatelSquash Men, SEAS
Jacob PhelpsBaseball, CC
Kenyata Plenty, Women’s Fencing, SEAS
Carson PowellFootball, CC
Mary PrudenWomen’s Swimming and Diving, CC
Henry Quinn Pasin, men’s heavyweight rowing, CC
Brandon RadiceFootball, CC
ryan rhodesFootball, CC
Lindsay RispoliWomen’s Swimming and Diving, CC
Michael RitterMen’s Lightweight Rowing, CC
Alexandra Rodman, women’s cross country and athletics, CC
Brighida Rosendahl, women’s swimming and diving, CC
Michael RoussosFootballSEAS
Melissa SakarWomen’s tennis, CC
Delaney SanacoreWomen’s Cross Country and Athletics, CC
Amelie ScalamandreWomen’s Soccer, CC
Jessica SchildkrautWomen’s Soccer, CC
Ryan SchlageterWomen’s Lacrosse, CC
Andrew Schmid, Football, CC
Hayden SchottBaseball, CC
Sydni Scott, women’s athletics, CC
Harrison Scudamore, men’s cross country and track and field, CC
Velavan SenthilkumarMen’s squash, CC
Tteja SenthilnathanWomen’s rowing, CC
Michelle Seung, archery, CC
Pranjali SharmaWomen’s squash, SEAS
Ben SherwinMen’s Fencing, CC
Mitchell ShinskyFootball, CC
Allison SmithWomen’s Field Hockey, CC
Joshua Smythe MacaulayFootball, CC
Joshua SolomonBaseball, MERS
Iain Southerland, Men’s Lightweight Rowing, CC
Shari Stenglein, Women’s Volleyball, CC
Andrew StevensMen’s Soccer, CC
Abigail Stuart, softball, CC
Mitchell SturgillFootball, CC
Caitlin Sullivan, Women’s Tennis, CC
Brian SzetoMen’s Fencing, CC
Watson TansilFootball, CC
Marlene TartaroWomen’s Golf, CC
Broderick Taylor Soccer, CC
Emily Teehan, Women’s Volleyball, CC
Xavier ThibaultFootball, CC
William Todd, men’s soccer, CC
Mallaika TomarWomen’s soccer, SEAS
Anika TsapatsarisWomen’s fencing, CC
Talia TylerWomen’s Soccer, CC
Emilie VirtueWomen’s Cross Country and Athletics, CC
Jafar VohraBaseball, MERS
David VorbachMen’s Cross Country and Athletics, CC
David WangMen’s Swimming and Diving, CC
Emily WangWomen’s Swimming and Diving, CC
Jennifer WangWomen’s Golf, CC
Savannah Neighborhood Archery CC
Clay WatsonMen’s Heavyweight Rowing, CC
Sam WebsterWrestling, CC
Blake WillisMen’s Soccer, CC
Justin WoodleyFootball, CC
Tyler WorrelFootball, CC
James WyattMen’s squash, CC
Caroline YouMen’s lightweight rowing, B.C.
Alexandros ZisimidesMen’s Lightweight Rowing, SEAS

Note: Some of these graduates will return to compete for Columbia next year